Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

GLIAC Announces Spring All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams

GLIAC

GLIAC Release:

BAY CITY, Mich. -- The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced the GLIAC All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams following the Spring 2018 season. A total of 30 LSSU student-athletes achieved all-academic recognition, including 19 on the All-Academic team and 11 on the All-Excellence list.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Grades are based on marks from the fall semester.

Below are the 2018 LSSU GLIAC Spring All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams:

All-Academic Team:

Men's Golf:
 •    Mitchell Toth / Senior / Accounting / Simcoe, Ont. / Holy Trinity Catholic
 •    Sam Eberts / Senior / Geology / Cedarville, Mich. / Les Cheneaux
 •    Jason Kerr / Senior / Finance & Economics / Pattaya, Thailand / Internations School of Eastern Seaboard

Women's Golf:
 •    Madison Whittet / Sophomore / Kinesiology / North Bay, Ont. / St. Joseph's Scollard
 •    Reanna Barth / Junior / Psychology / Davison, Mich. / Powers Catholic

Men's Tennis:
 •    Mateus De Souza Fonai / Sophomore / Mechanical Engineering / Betim, Brazil / Mina Gerais
 •    Joe Gilman / Junior / Finance & Economics / Lansing, Mich. / Holt
 •    Hunter Koster / Senior / Criminal Justice / Plainwell, Mich. / Allegan
 •    Stephan Prica / Senior / Accounting / Escanaba, Mich. / Escanaba
 •    Stefan Trisic / Sophomore / Nursing / Lakeshore, Ont. / Tecumseh Vista Academy
 •    Jake Prime / Senior / Sport & Recreation Management / Doncaster, England / Outwood Academy

Men's Outdoor Track
 •    Jack Miles / Junior / Forensic Chemistry / Dryden, Mich. / Almont
 •    Garrett Smith / Junior / Geology /Hudsonville, Mich. / Hudsonville
 •    Parker Wyngard / Junior / Fisheries & Wildlife / Appleton, Wisc. / Little Chute
 •    Jon Meier / Senior / Fisheries & Wildlife / Muskegon, Mich. / Reeths-Puffer

Women's Outdoor Track
 •    Rebecca Lathrop / Sophomore / Fisheries & Wildlife / Eaton Rapids, Mich. / Eaton Rapids
 •    Melody Perrin / Sophomore / Mechanical Engineering / Fremont, Mich. / Fremont
 •    Autumn Areneau / Sophomore / Criminal Justice / Gould City, Mich. / Engadine
 •    Kassidy Matthews / Senior / Political Science / Waterford, Ont. / Simcoe Composite

All-Academic Excellence:

Women's Golf
 •    Tatiana Hulan / Junior / Political Science / London, Ont. / Lucas Secondary

Men's Tennis
 •    Luis Valderrama / Junior / Mechanical Engineering / Madrid, Spain / I.E.S Leonardo Da Vinci

Men's Outdoor Track
 •    Caleb McCastle / Sophomore / Criminal Justice / St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns
 •    Kye Heimonen / Sophomore / Biochemistry / Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. / Superior Heights
 •    Travis Sutton / Junior / Criminal Justice / Jonesville, Mich. / Jonesville
 •    Cole VanOosten / Junior / Fisheries & Wildlife / Kalamazoo, Mich. / Kalamazoo Christian

Women's Outdoor Track
 •    Lydia Heimonen / Junior / Nursing / Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. / Superior Heights
 •    Trudie Mulville / Senior / Nursing / Mason, Mich. / Mason
 •    McKenzie Richardson / Senior / Nursing / Muskegon, Mich. / Reeths-Puffer
 •    Rachel Legget / Senior / Fisheries & Wildlife / Manton, Mich. / Manton
 •    Juliana Weir / Senior / Psychology / Ray, Mich. / Lutheran North