36 LSSU Student-Athletes Named to Spring 2019 GLIAC All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams

Spring 2019 All-Academic & Academic Excellence Honorees

SAULT STE. MARIE, Mich. – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced that 36 Lake Superior State student-athletes have been named to the Spring 2019 GLIAC All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams.

Nineteen Lakers earned GLIAC All-Academic Excellence Team honors and 17 garnered All-Academic Team recognition for the spring of 2019. 

Women's outdoor track and field led the way for Lake Superior State with a total of 11 honorees between the All-Academic and the All-Academic Excellence Teams. Men's indoor track and field was second with nine honorees. Women's golf had seven student-athletes named to the teams.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first-year transfer student. All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Grades are based on marks from the spring semester of 2019.

Below are the 2019 GLIAC Spring All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence honorees, presented by Meijer, for Lake Superior State:

2019 GLIAC Spring All-Academic Excellence Team

Men's Golf (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Connor Kintz / Jr. / Computer Science / Pellston, Mich. / Pellston

·         Isaac Lennox / So. / Kinesiology / Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario / Korah Collegiate

·         Ryan Page / So. / Accounting / Whitby, Ontario / Sinclair Secondary

Women's Golf (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Tatiana Hulan / Sr. / Political Science / London, Ontario / A.B. Lucas Secondary

·         Naomi Keyte / So. / Nursing / Kalamazoo, Mich. / Hackett Catholic Prep

·         Taylor Simoneau / So. / Kinesiology / St. Catherines, Ontario / Governor Simcoe Secondary

·         Madison Wilkie / Business Administration-Marketing / Raber, Mich. / DeTour

Men's Tennis (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Seth Pinnoo / So. / Geology / St. Clair, Mich. / St. Clair

·         Luis Valderrama / Sr. / Mechanical Engineering / Madrid, Spain / I.E.S. Leonardo Da Vinci

Men's Outdoor Track and Field (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Caleb McCastle / Jr. / Criminal Justice Law Enforcement / St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns

·         Jack Miles / Sr. / Forensic Chemistry & Biochemistry / Dryden, Mich. / Almont

·         Peter Shambaugh / So. / Criminal Justice / Ann Arbor, Mich. / Pioneer

·         Travis Sutton / Sr. / Criminal Justice Law Enforcement / Jonesville, Mich. / Jonesville

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Riley Collins / So. / Biology / Manchester, Mich. / Manchester

·         Lydia Heimonen / Sr. / Nursing / Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario / Superior Heights

·         Kelsey Mader / Sr. / Biology - Pre-Medicine / Mississaugo, Ontario /Ecole Secondaire Sainte-Famille

·         Alyssa Mulford / So. / Conservation Biology / St. Clair Shores, Mich. / Lakeview

·         Ashley Mullings / So. / Biochemistry / Kingston, Jamaica / Ardenne

·         Moriah Reed / So. / Biochemistry / DeTour, Mich. / DeTour

2019 GLIAC Spring All-Academic Team

Men's Golf (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Gavin MacIver / Sr. / Kinesiology / Whitby, Ontario / Blessed Cardinal Newman Catholic 

Women's Golf (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Hailey Watkins / Sr. / Kinesiology / Grand Haven, Mich. / Grand Haven 

·         Madison Whittet / Jr. / Kinesiology / North Bay, Ontario / St. Joseph's Scollard Hall

·         Reanna Barth / Sr. / Psychology / Davison, Mich./Powers Catholic

Men's Tennis (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Mateus De Souza Fonai / Sr. / Mechanical Engineering / Betim, Brazil / Minas Gerais

·         Joe Gilman / Jr. / Finance & Economics / Lansing, Mich. / Holt

·         Stefan Trisic / Jr. / Nursing / Lakeshore, Ontario / Tecumseh Vista Academy

Men's Outdoor Track and Field (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Kendal Delpiere / So. / Mechanical Engineering / Pigeon, Mich. / Bad Axe

·         Michael Gills / So. / Biology - Pre Veterinary / Traverse City, Mich. / Central

·         Garett Smith / Sr. / Geology / Hudsonville, Mich. / Hudsonville

·         Jacob Thomann / Jr. / Kinesiology / Iron Mountain, Mich. / Iron Mountain

·         Parker Wyngaard / Sr. / Fisheries & Wildlife Management / Appleton, Wis. / Little Chute

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)

·         Rebecca Lathrop / Jr. / Fisheries & Wildlife Management / Eaton Rapids, Mich. / Eaton Rapids

·         Alexis Passino / So. / Environmental Science / Indian River, Mich. / Indian Lakes

·         Melody Perrin / Jr. / Mechanical Engineering / Fremont, Mich. / Fremont

·         Autumn Arseneau / Sr. / Criminal Justice / Gould City, Mich. / Engadine

·         Caitlyn Schumann / R-Fr. / Kinesiology / Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. / Sault Area

For more information, please follow LSSU athletics on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.